Memories of War, Conflict and Disaster in Handicrafts and Its Potential for Communicating across Borders: A Focus on Chilean Arpilleras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018-2020)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tomoko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90589748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手工芸 / チリ / アイルランド / 記憶 / 展示 / 政治暴力 / 東日本大震災 / 共同作業 / 戦争 / 災害 / 集合的記憶 / 非言語的物語 / アート / 日常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied handcrafting activities that deal with the experience of disaster, war, or political violence. It also explored the potential of non-language historical testimonies. Through looking at arpilleras, or tapestries sewn in Chile during the military dictatorship, and handicrafts related to the experience of WWII and the Great East Japan Earthquake, the project examined the significance of handiwork for lives with violent memory, as well as the role of community workshops that build up social networks. The project held an exhibition as part of its research activities, which cast light on the commonality in the people's everyday micro practices of coping with difficulties through mutual help among neighbours, even if the historical contexts and the social/political nature of sufferings are varied. The commonality can be communicated through the texture and physical symbolism of handicrafts over the language and regional barriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは災害や暴力の体験にかかわる手仕事作品を分析するとともに、それらの展示企画を行い、その実践過程で見えてくることをも検討対象に含めた。またその展示実践からえた経験を、国際的に活動する研究者やキュレーターとも共有することで、非言語的な媒体を通じて伝わりうるものを明らかにすることができた。戦争、政治暴力や震災の記憶、およびそれらの体験の表現は、過去30年間、社会的にも人文・社会科学的にも幅広い関心を集めてきたが、プロの表現者ではない人間たちによる非言語的な作品や表現の分析はほとんど見られなかった。ゆえに本研究の成果は記憶継承の社会活動にとっても学術的にも大きな意義をもつと考える。