A study of cultural practices in common space for Punjabi migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Masako  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00735102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパンジャーブ移民 / 文化的越境性 / パンジャーブ / 移民 / コミュニティ / ネットワーク / 文化実践 / 越境 / インド / パキスタン / トロント近郊 / 南アジア系移民コミュニティ / 多文化社会 / 文化空間 / 文化的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Migrants are described as representatives of the country where they come from. They also see their own feature in the country they came from. However, their cultural features and identities can be renewed through their experiences of communications and cultural practices. This research described transborder culture and its creativity practiced by migrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民国家の枠組みに基づく文化的特徴づけやアイデンティティは、自身にも他者に対しても、自明かつ確定的なものとして捉えられがちである。移民についても同様に、出身国の文化的特徴に基づき特徴づけされる。しかしながら本研究は、移住先における移民の様々な経験には、国民国家の枠に囚われない越境的な文化の共通性とそれに基づく文化的実践があることを示している。移民に対する一枚岩的な見方や出身国にもとづく特徴づけが正しい認識ではないこと、移民が越境的かつ創造的な文化の実践者として、移住先と出身地の双方に貢献する存在であることを明らかにした。誤解や偏見に陥らずに移民を捉える視点を提示している。