Anthropological study of dugong protection and anti-base movement in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Higa Rima  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (00755647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基地反対運動 / 環境問題 / エコロジー / ジュゴン / 沖縄 / 基地問題 / 社会運動 / 自然保護 / 米軍基地 / 人間と動物 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how the dugong protection linked to the anti-base movement in Henoko, Nago City of Okinawa was generated and how they create connections and gaps in local communities from a perspective of the history of sea use and the relationship with dugongs in relation to the conservation activities. Specifically, I first clarified the history of sea use in Okinawa and the history of base planning. Next, a field survey was conducted on the protection of dugong and the development of anti-base movement. Furthermore, based on the results of case studies, we conducted theoretical research on the theory of human-animal relations and the theory of environmental and social movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、動物を介した環境保護と基地反対運動の接続、ジュゴン保護をめぐる沖縄地域社会内部での分断や、外部社会との繋がりを、歴史分析とフィールドワークの双方から捉えるものである。その点で、本研究は人と動物の関係論と、人類学の環境・社会運動論を接合し、新たな領野を切り拓くものであり、その点で学術的な意義をもつといえる。
また本研究では、名護市辺野古で、基地移設計画を機に生じたジュゴン保護をめぐる住民間の対立や分裂の経緯を明らかにすることで、ジュゴン保護活動家と地域住民との相互理解の道を探り、地域社会の平和と野生動物との共生を模索する。その意味で、環境倫理学に対しても学術的、社会的に貢献しうる。