Reserch on Kumagusu Minakata's Newly founded English Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto Junior College of Foreign Languages
Principal Investigator
Shimura Masaki  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 非常勤講師 (00625204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南方熊楠 / ネイチャー / 科学史 / 科学誌 / ノーツ・アンド・クエリーズ / 植物学 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were intellectual circle in the second half of 19th century to the first of 20th, and that spread from England to all over the world. Then Kumagusu could study Folklore, as a scholar known by the English readers, also he lived in Tanabe, far away from London, by wrote to the N&Q, he keep being in that circle. And his knowledge about Asia valued his himself. Corresponding with the N&Q in keeping live in Japan, he succeeded be a famous literate both in Britain and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南方熊楠は『ネイチャー』に投稿した最初期の日本人であり、『N&Q』誌なども合わせれば、英文論文の総数は約400篇にのぼる。これほど大量の論文が世界最高峰の科学誌・学術誌に掲載されえたのは、アジアの知見を欧米の科学・知識と照応させながら紹介できたためであった。一方で、100篇近くは掲載を拒否されている。アジアに独特の伝統知を扱ったものに多く、それらは同時代の欧米の研究者には受け入れられなかったことが明らかとなった。