Project/Area Number |
17K13594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Yuriko 国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80622133)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アンデス / ペルー / キリスト教 / 聖人信仰 / 聖像 / 所有 / 継承 / モノ / カトリック / 宗教的なモノ / モノ研究 / 物質文化 / 宗教 / 信仰 / 文化人類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I research and analysis of the actual situation of religious statues owned by people and the process of their transmissions, with the aim of capturing the development of cult of saint in the contemporary Andean region. The research on the transmission of religious statues revealed that in addition to vertical transmission across generations among relatives and horizontal transmission among friends and other close relations, there is a pattern of transmission from third parties that is unique to this region. In particular, the study revealed that the transmission to third parties is supported by the Christian thought represented by the word "limosna", and that such religious beliefs and people's practices have enabled the transmission of objects such as religious statues and the development of their beliefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は第一に、聖像というモノに着目し、その継承プロセスを明らかにした点である。ここでの継承は、一般の人々の手を介して行われるものであり、教会や宣教師の活動を中心にした場合とは異なるレベルで展開されるものである。第二に、モノとそれをめぐる人々の実践に注目し、聖人信仰の拡がりを捉えた点があげられる。従来のキリスト教研究は、物質よりも精神を重視する立場にあるため、モノとの関わりから信仰について論じることは否定的に捉えられてきたが、信仰の発展におけるモノの重要性に光をあてた本研究は、宗教研究の新たな可能性を切り拓く視点を提供したといえる。