The Formation Process of the Judicial System in Imperial Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRissho University (2018-2022)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Mayumi  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60724474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植民地法 / 司法制度 / 朝鮮総督府 / 朝鮮高等法院 / 司法統一 / 法律家養成 / 帝国日本 / 法の伝播 / 司法行政 / 大審院 / 訴訟手続 / 外地 / 旧韓末 / 光復前民事判決原本 / 植民地司法 / 京城帝国大学 / 判例集 / 司法 / 植民地裁判所 / 民事裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the courts of colonial Korea, judges were allowed wide discretion in order to respond to the needs of the local society. As a result, the courts sometimes formed their own legal interpretations that differed from the administrative policies of the Office of the Governor-General of Korea and the decisions of Daishin-in. Furthermore, some of the unique legal interpretations in colonial Korea influenced not only the contemporaneous Japanese courts but also postwar Japan.
The factors that enabled the propagation of legal interpretations across jurisdictions from Korea to Japan were the modernization of courts in colonial Korea and the continuous supply of human resources experienced in legal education, both of which directly and indirectly involved Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近代法史において研究蓄積の乏しい「植民地法」に注目し、植民地法が東アジア地域における「近代法」化に与えた影響、あるいは翻って植民地法によって日本が受けた影響、という地域間の法の相互作用に注目する本研究は、法史学界に新たなインパクトを与えることができると考える。さらに、東アジア地域における近代法のグローバル化と現地社会の相互作用の側面にも注目することで、植民地法研究を単に「歴史認識」問題に終始させず、現代的な問題(法整備支援等)への応用可能性も探究することができよう。