The Integration of Relational Egalitarianism and Normative Theories of Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Rikkyo University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuichiro  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60707488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法哲学・法理学 / 差別 / 平等 / 関係的平等論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to integrate a normative theory of equality with that of discrimination through the development of a theory of relational equality, with the aim of constructing the shared basis of communication between legal philosophers and positive lawyers over the ideal of equality.
To pursue this goal, I grappled with the following two basic tasks. First, I summarized the various arguments over "What is discrimination?" and showed that some positions regarding these issues could be explained by their particular commitment to theories about "Why ought we not to engage in discrimination?" Second, I examined the question of which theory of the moral wrongness of discrimination my theory of relational equality would endorse the most.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において平等論との規範的統合を試みる差別の規範理論はこれまでほとんどなかったため、本研究の試みは高度の独創性・先進性を持つ。本邦の憲法学説でも法の下の平等の本質をめぐって立場の対立があるところ、「差別とは何か?」「なぜ差別をしてはいけないのか?」という問題への一定の回答を与える本研究の成果はかかる憲法14条解釈の指針としても示唆を与え得る。また米国の憲法判例を通じて形成された違憲審査基準論では人種・性別等を特に疑わしき分類として厳格な審査基準を求めるが、本研究で明らかにした差別の規範理論はそうした違憲審査基準の評価指針を提供するという意義も持つ。