Examining Institutional Theory of Law: In Search for a Conceptual Model of Global Legal Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Keisuke  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00612392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法哲学 / グローバル化 / 制度 / ニール・マコーミック / 法理論 / 国際法 / 法的推論 / サンティ・ロマーノ / グローバル立憲主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project seeks to provide a conceptual model of the legal order that has been developed in the age of globalization by employing the concept of “institution”, and to address some issues relating to this central topic. Paying special attention to the legal institutions and practices on which globalization has had a huge impact, and learning especially from the “institutional theory of law” Neil MacCormick elaborated, the project has formulated a “inter-institutional” model of legal order with clarifying its methodological presuppositions, constructing a form of legal reasoning that fits the model, and proposing a set of principles that structures the order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル化による社会構造の変容という今日的な状況に下での法理学研究のあり方を主として法秩序の構造のモデル化という課題に取り組むことで示したことに、その学術的な意義が存する。加えて、グローバルな法秩序に対する見取り図を提示することにより複雑化した現代の法状況に対する理解の一定の指針を提示するという点において、その社会的な意義があると言える。