Public Health, Freedom and Rights in 19th Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University (2019-2022)
Meiji University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishisako Daisuke  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10712317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公衆衛生 / 自由 / 権利 / イギリス / 19世紀 / チャドウィック / 隔離 / 良き市民 / 予防 / 感染症 / 統治 / 届出義務 / 社会史 / イギリス史 / 予防接種 / 公衆衛生法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the grounds and limits of the law's ability to enforce public health measures by examining the dilemma between public health and freedom and rights in 19th century England. Specifically, this study examines (1) the significance of prevention in the thought of Chadwick, who led the public health movement in the first half of the 19th century, (2) the background and significance of mandatory vaccination and its opposition in the mid-19th century, (3) the shift to a prevention policy based on early detection and early isolation, centering on notification and isolation, in the latter half of the 19th century, and (4) the theory of "good citizenship" that supported public health in the latter half of the 19th century. These analyses were published in the form of articles and academic presentations. In addition, a workshop entitled "Rethinking the Governance of Contagious Diseases" was held at Annual Conference of the Japan Association of Legal Philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は2016年に企画され2017年にスタートした。最初は新興感染症の度重なる流行について考察するために企画されたものだったが、2019年のCOVID-19の流行によって、より社会的意義は深まった。COVID-19の公衆衛生対策でも問題になったように、どの程度まで自由を制限し、また義務づけができるかということは、まだ世界中で模索されている段階であり、そうした考察のためには、現代の倫理や法の見地からだけではなく、過去の歴史から学ぶ必要がある。そのような観点から、本研究は公衆衛生と自由のジレンマについて考察するための基礎的な土台を提供するものである。