A Historical Study on the Theory of Public Benefit and Public Good in Tax Law
Project/Area Number |
17K13603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (60580397)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 租税法 / 公益法人 / 財団 / 公共の福祉 / 公益 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has tried to build a fundamental basis to elucidate the process of German and Japanese legal history, in which the originally different concepts of public benefit (Gemeinwohl) and public good (Gemeinnuetzigkeit) has converged in a present influential theory, that the latter is only legitimate when the former is realized, in order to rationalize and/or develop a structural interpretation of public good law system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、公益法人という公法学および私法学の接点を軸として、公法人とも営利法人とも区別される私法人(=公益法人)の担う重層的な任務とその国法上の位置づけを解明する前提作業として、国家目的・公共の福祉・任務という諸概念の連関とそこで鍵をなす任務概念の諸相と変容の過程に着目して、その理論史的な意義の再評価を試みた。これにより、公益法人に関する現行法制度をより合理的に理解する為の礎石が築けたと考える。