Comparative Legal Research on Basic Theories and Legislative Guidelines for the Transitional Provisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Saito Kenichiro  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60756881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時際法 / 遡及効 / 時間的適用 / 経過規定 / 経過措置 / 既得権 / 時間的適用範囲 / 附則 / 公法学 / 時際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental theoretical and practical study of the transitional provisions of laws.
First, by organizing and classifying the transitional provisions, mainly in Japanese law, the study was conducted as a practical guideline for the legislation of the transitional provisions of laws. Secondly, the study of the basic theory of the transitional provision problem was conducted on the French law doctrine. Third, it attempted to study Japanese court cases in accordance with the French theoretical model. Fourthly, we attempted to develop a framework for examining the temporal application of laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法令の経過規定をめぐっては、立法論・政策論と法理論とが複雑に交錯すると考えられるが、これまで法理論的研究は少なかった。本研究は、法理論的観点から研究を行い、分析・検討の枠組みを示した。特に、この問題について古くから研究蓄積のあるフランス法を参照し、理論モデルの提示を試みた。これにより、経過規定の立法実務や、これを解釈・適用する司法の場において、新法を適用すべきか否かの問題について、個々の事情に応じてケース・バイ・ケースで検討するだけでなく、法理論的な観点から体系的に検討することが可能になる。こうした点に、本研究には立法論や解釈論上の意義があると考えられる。