Relationship between Judicial Power and Civil Provisional Remedies and Civil Execution - From the Viewpoint of the Separation of Powers Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2021)
Yokohama National University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIYUKI Masaki  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (20634009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords司法権 / 立法事実 / 権力分立 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism to seek effective remedies when legal rights and interests are violated is constitutionally required. However, the current legal system and its operation do not necessarily provide effective relief. In order to consider the specific remedies for individual cases, it is necessary to understand the social facts about what kind of remedies are desirable. To this end, judicial review needs to be improved, and the National Diet needs to play an active role. Effective remedies are possible when the political branches, such as the National Diet, and the courts work together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どのような国家行為が違法(及び違憲)であるかは、法学の中心的な主題である。しかし、その後の問題、すなわち、違法であると評価された後、どのような実効的な救済がなされるべきかについては、議論は過少である。実効的な救済がなされないのであれば、法的権利・利益の実際上の価値は失われる。本研究では、①現状、実効的な救済がなされる制度・運用とはなっていないこと、②実効的な救済を検討する際には社会的事実を把握する必要があり、そのためには政治部門と裁判所が協働することを示した。