'Vorbehalt des Gesetzes' in the New Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (50634010)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法律の留保 / (民主的)正統性 / グローバル化 / 立憲主義 / 法治主義 / 統治構造 / 権力分立 / 民主政論 / 法律 / 憲法的刑事訴訟法 / 憲法と行政法 / 議会と裁判所 / グローバル公法 / 刑事手続と法律による統制 / 法律の優位 / 刑事手続の法律による規制 / 国際法適合的解釈
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化やそれとも密接に関わる、情報通信技術の発展に代表される科学技術の発展によって、従来の公法学が描いていた、一国の議会による、国家作用、あるいは社会の民主的統制、あるいは構築というイメージは大きく揺らいでいる。つまり、グローバル化によって一つの国家だけで決定できる事項は減少している。そのような状況の中で、国内議会が今後になっていくべき役割としてどのようなものがあり、それは従来のものとどのように違っている(もちろん、違わない、変えるべきではない場面もありうる)のかを、隣接法分野の知見も援用しながら、公法学(なかでも憲法学)の見地から検討するのが、本研究の内容である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I firstly reexamined the arguments in Germany and Austria regarding the traditional understanding and contemporary development of the notion of "Vorbehalt des Gesetzes". Then, I examined the regulation by statutes of intervention in the realms of criminal investigations and risk prevention, with overviewing of the entire domestic governance structure.
As a result, I found while there is still room for improvement especially in Japanese government structure in accordance with the traditional concept of constitutionalism and the rule of law, that the traditional concept of discipline is not sufficient in some areas on the other hand.
Furthermore, I deepened the understanding over the notion of "Vorbehalt des Gesetzes" or more basically the rule of law and constitutionalism in the era of globalization, and I showed an overview of the general theory of public law under globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法律による行政活動の統制の意義が、とりわけ行政実務において、必ずしも十分に理解されていないところのあった、我が国において、その伝統的な意義と、その現代における変容、限界を明らかにした本研究は、日本における今後の、統治構造、あるいは、政府による統治にはこだわらない「ガバナンス」の構造を構想する(例えば、経済産業省を中心に検討が進められてきた、アジャイル・ガバナンス構想などを参照)上で、重要な参照点を提供する。
また、グローバル化を始め、複雑性、不確定性を増す現代における、公法、さらには法のあり方の理解を根本的に問い直す必要性を提示し、概略ながらその一般構想を示したことは、学術的にも重要である。