Comparative Constitutional Considerations on Religious Freedom Considerations and Regulations for Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA CHIE  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (20633506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政教分離原則 / 信教の自由 / 比較憲法研究 / 多文化共生 / 宗教的多様性 / 多文化共生社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to provide a comparative constitutional study of religious freedom and its restrictions, bearing in mind that migrants from abroad have different historical backgrounds regarding the principle of separation of politics and religion. I have researched the differences in the freedom of religious expressions in public spaces, under the constitution of each countries. Specifically, the analysis was organized from the perspective of (1) what considerations do migrants receive regarding their religion in the destination country, (2) the extent to which restrictions are placed on migrants' religious expression in relation to the principle of separation of religion and state, and (3) what and to what extent restrictions are appropriate in order for religious freedom to be guaranteed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移住者の永住や国籍取得の条件として、ホスト国の言語及び歴史、法・政治制度、文化等の知識の習得を移住者に対して要求する国では、ホスト社会に関する知識の習得機会を保障する傾向にある。かたや実質的に移住者を受け入れるわが国では、日本語の習得を明示的に要求するわけでもなく、そもそもの「統合」政策が欠如する状況がある。そこで信教の自由に関心をもつ本研究では、日本国憲法の政教分離原則の下にある国・地方自治体において、移住者の信仰に関連した支援はもとより、住民間の文化的軋轢に関しても難しい対応を迫られつつある現状をもとに、法・政治制度の相違に基づく齟齬を踏まえた政策方向へ転換する必要性を指摘するものである。