Planning Law Theories for Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2019)
Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sachi  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (40779302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行政計画 / 土地利用計画 / 環境保護 / ドイツ行政法 / 自然保護 / 送電網整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The topic of this research is the function of spatial planning in a multi-stage process for the implementation of large-scale projects. It is carried out with reference to German law. The main subject is the planning process for grid expansion projects, especially focusing on the Federal Sectoral Planning, which decides on the corridors prior to the planning approval. A new approach to environmental protection is presented by analyzing the mechanism of balancing and coordinating diverse land use interests in this planning stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主眼は、直接的には、行政が策定する計画をつうじた大規模事業をめぐる土地利用の調整メカニズムを明らかにすることであるが、さまざまな状況の変化を予測しつつ、可能な限り早い時期から、幅広い利害を検討過程に取り込む精緻な利害調整を可能とする法理論は、持続可能な発展を目指す現代社会に共通して求められるものである。気候変動のような不確実な事象への対処の必要性が世界中で高まる現代において、このような利害調整手法の重要性はさらに高まっている。