Legal System of EU Telecommunication Law and Administrative Organizations-Suggestion to Japanese Law from the Transition of the Legal System and Institutions and Future Perspectives-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Terada Mayu  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00634049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先端技術と規制 / 独立行政機関 / EUテレコムポリシー / AI(人工知能)と法 / 行政組織 / BREXIT / 専門性と公法学 / 第三者機関 / 個人情報保護 / EUテレコムポリシー / AI(人工知能)と法 / GDPR / 技術と規制 / 公法学 / 情報通信法 / 放送法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the EU, the revision of legal frameworks, including administrative organizations that implement various legal arrangements and regulations, is proceeding along with the progresses in technology. In particular, among the new legal regulations in the information and communications field, including the utilization of AI, legal regulations of EU related to the protection of personal information (especially the GDPR) and those related to platforms have had a significant impact on countries around the world including Japan. While Japan is aiming to establish its own legal system in line with global trends, the modalities of independent supervisory authorities and realistic law enforcement adopted in the EU regulatory framework can be a good reference to Japan. And Japan may incorporate the similar regulatory system on the protection of personal information and information and legal system on telecommunication as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EUの規制動向は、常に米国の状況などとともに、IoTやAIに関連する技術の標準化等に関して各国で利用される標準に多大な影響を与えるものであるから、我が国の法制度を検討するにあたっても、その把握と理解は非常に重要である。EUの法規制の最新の状況を把握することは、人口減少社会のなかで、考えうる方策としてのAIの活用、といった新たな問題状況への対応や、スマートシティ化の検討や対応のなかでの個人情報の保護の取扱いの問題を考えるうえでも参考となるものであり、大きな社会的意義がある。また、独立した行政組織や規制機関の在り方や地方自治問題を考えるうえでもEUの法規制は参考となるものであり、学術的意義がある。