| Project/Area Number |
17K13611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 公法学 / 憲法学 / 比較憲法学 / 間接差別 / 平等原則 / 差別的意図 / 実質的平等 / 制度的能力 / 動機審査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comprehensively explored the way of regulating indirect discrimination focusing on the discourse in USA and Canada, in order to guarantee constitutional equality more effectively. Regarding regulation of indirect discrimination resulting from discriminatory intent, the significance and acceptability of the motive analysis theory in USA was revealed. Furthermore, based on the discourse in Canada, this study also elucidated the significance of the way of regulating indirect discrimination caused by the problems in social structure, focusing on the court's institutional capacity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間接差別に関する憲法学の研究の蓄積は必ずしも十分であるとはいえない。そこで、本研究では、アメリカとカナダの議論を手がかりに、憲法の観点から司法審査のあり方を明確にした。具体的には、①差別的意図に基づく間接差別に関して動機審査の実施が必要となる局面を一定程度明らかにした上で、②社会構造上の問題に起因する間接差別に関して裁判所の制度的能力を踏まえた統制手法の重要性を指摘したが、これらは、従来の研究状況をさらに推し進める学術的意義があると考えられる。また、夫婦同氏制の是非など社会的関心の高いテーマを扱い、憲法の観点から一定の知見を提供したことも社会的意義として挙げられる。