Updating the "Doctrine of the Press": Toward a Prescriptive Regeneration of Democracy after the Digital Media Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019-2022)
Teikyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
EIJIRO MIZUTANI  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80783688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords報道の自由 / インターネット / オンライン・プラットフォーム / フェイクニュース / 報道機関 / メディア法 / 憲法 / アテンション・エコノミー / 民主主義 / 表現の自由 / プラットフォーム / ソーシャルメディア / 思想の自由市場 / フィルターバブル / 情報資本主義 / アルゴリズム / 報道価値 / 忘れられる権利 / 国民の知る権利 / マスメディア / ビッグデータ / 知る権利 / 人工知能 / 公法学 / ジャーナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following conclusions were reached regarding the special constitutional status of the press after the digital media revolution.
The press should be reassigned constitutional status based on two functions: watchdog and interpreter.The subject of the privileges should then be identified in perspective of the performing of those functions.The limits of freedom of the press should be established for professional discipline.Based on the rise of online platforms(PFs), the PFs have a different role from the press in ensuring the right to know "what they want to know.Concerning the harms associated with the digital media environment, an integrated environment-wide approach should be adopted, taking into account the different roles of the two actors: the press and PFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンライン・プラットフォーム事業者の台頭により、日本に限らず世界中で報道機関は、経済的苦境のみならず、その社会的な地位の低下も含めて非常に厳しい状況に追い込まれている。デジタルメディア革命以後のメディア環境の背景的事情を踏まえた本研究で得られた成果は、今後の日本における報道の自由及び取材の自由をめぐる学説並びに判例法理の発展において、一定の貢献を果たすことができると確信している。またポスト・トゥルースの状況と我々がこれからも否応なしに付き合わざるを得ない以上、報道機関の憲法的地位の「更新」は、単なる既存メディア擁護論を超えた、重要な社会的意義を有すると考えている。