The Comparative legal study on the scoup of disability discrimination doctrine and equal rights guaranteed by Article 14 of the Constitution of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Alisa Sugiyama  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (00705642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords憲法14条 / 障害 / 差別 / 平等 / 合理的配慮 / 障害差別 / 憲法 / 日本国憲法 / 差別禁止 / 平等保障 / イギリス / 平等法 / 関係者差別 / 障害差別禁止法理 / 合理的配慮法理 / 生存権 / 憲法25条 / イギリス差別禁止法理 / 公法学 / 障害法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a research result of this research project, I published 1 academic book and 10 papers. The academic book is positioned as a complication of this research project. The title of this book is "The Constitution of Japan and Reasonable Accommodation Doctrine". This book clarifies (1) the existence of the vulnerable in the Constitution of Japan as a victim of social structure based on majority, (2) the legal structure of reasonable accommodation as equal rights and (3) an application potentially of the reasonable accommodation doctrine to the Constitution of Japan. After the publication of this book, I also published additional issues such as association discrimination and relationship between Equality Act 2010 and disability policy in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義として、合理的配慮法理の日本国憲法上の規範を明らかにしたことを挙げられる。障害者差別解消法が施行されて以降、日本では、「合理的配慮」があらゆる場面で言われるようになった。しかし、障害者差別解消法はもとより、障害者権利条約を見ても、この「合理的配慮」の規範構造を明らかにすることは困難であったと言える。そうした中、本研究課題では、障害者権利条約以前から合理的配慮法理を取り入れてきたイギリスを比較対象国にすることで同法理の具体的な規範構造を明らかにすることができた。その上で、日本国憲法論への応用のあり方を明らかにした本研究は、学術的なのはもちろん、社会的にも意義があるといえる。