Project/Area Number |
17K13615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Kenta 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (50737773)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生存権 / 人格的自律 / 人間本性論 / 構成主義 / 仮説的構成概念としての自律的個人 / 人格的利益 / 仮説的構成概念としての人格 / 整合説 / 憲法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of Japan's theory of welfare rights try to derive the welfare rights as a human right from human nature. But The attempt ends with the discovery of a new externality in the human rights enjoying entity. It is necessary to move away from the standpoint of human nature. Rawls's idea of persons, whether it be a Kantian comprehensive conception or a political conception, is a conception designed to clarify the basic structure of a just society. Since Rawls's methodology is an artificial model, its success or failure should be verified from the perspective of whether the argumentation procedure is proceeding in a logically consistent manner as a whole. And it is considered that Rawls's parties in the original position choose the principles of justice in consideration of the possibility that they may not be able to participate in economic activities due to obstacles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人格的自律説のなかに併存しているゲワースとロールズの人権論の構造を明らかにするものである。ゲワースは人間が現有している属性にとっての必要物として人権を正当化したが、このような人権正当化は時に近代立憲主義と緊張関係に立つ。 一方、ロールズはある政治社会が正義に適っているといえるための条件として人権を位置づける。ロールズの人格の構想は正義に適った社会の基礎構造を明確にするために理論的に構成された規範的な構想である。こうした議論を基にするならば、生存権を人間の属性に基礎づける必要はない。この研究により近代主義的な憲法理論との整合性を確保しつつ生存権を基礎づける理論的可能性が開かれたと思われる。