Project/Area Number |
17K13616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawagishi Shin 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30612379)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非国際的武力紛争 / 武力紛争法 / 共通第3条 / 第2追加議定書 / ICTY / 武力紛争法の人道化 / 赤十字国際会議 / ジュネーヴ外交会議 / 敵対行為規則 / 慣習国際人道法の認定方法 / ジュネーヴ諸条約共通第三条 / ジュネーヴ諸条約第二追加議定書 / 慣習国際人道法 / 非国際的武力紛争の国際化 / 武力紛争法の発展 / 国際法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been generally understood that the rules of the law of armed conflict applicable in non-international armed conflict was considerably developed by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) since the mid-1990s. In doing so, the ICTY took the approach of transposing the rules of the law of armed conflict applicable in international armed conflict into non-international armed conflict. However, we may discover the existence of such an approach in the various proposals in the drafting processes of Common Article 3 of 1949 and Additional Protocol II of 1977. This study aims to examine the validity of this approach by investigating how the States participating in these drafting processes have responded to these proposals. It shows that these States have considered that this approach could be legally permitted as long as it would be consistent with the law enforcement activities by the territorial States such as arrest, prosecution and punishment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非国際的武力紛争は、国際的武力紛争と異なり、少なくとも紛争当事者の一方が非国家主体(=武装集団)であることから、従来は一国の国内問題であると基本的に捉えられており、同紛争にどのような武力紛争法を適用することが可能であるかということが理論的に論じられてきた。また現在、世界では国際的武力紛争よりも非国際的武力紛争が頻発しており、国際刑事裁判所に代表される国際刑事裁判は国際的武力紛争よりも非国際的武力紛争における重大な犯罪を審理する機会を持つ傾向にある。これらの諸点に鑑みるならば、非国際的武力紛争に適用される武力紛争法のあり方を解明することは学術的にのみならず社会的にも極めて重要な意義を有している。