Project/Area Number |
17K13617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際法 / 国際投資法 / 慣習国際法 / 国際経済法 / 外交的保護 / 国際責任法 / 内国民待遇原則 / WTO / 投資協定仲裁 / 非国家主体 / 国内的救済完了 / 国際投資条約仲裁 / 国際人権 / Denizenship / 国際法学 / 国際慣習法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research examines how the various rules of customary international law, which were formed mainly as inter-state law until the first half of the 20th century, are applied in the contemporary global legal order. Although various unexpected difficulties and challenges were brought about due to the COVID-19 pandemic and childcare, I could publish several papers including seven articles, four book reviews and one international case study on the research subject. In addition, I had the good fortune to present my research at international/national conferences and research meetings, which brought me great opportunities to exchange opinions with other researchers and refine my arguments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の国際投資紛争をめぐる学術的議論の中心は、投資家保護の観点から仲裁廷の管轄権設定や投資協定義務の実体的違反にあったため、本研究のように慣習国際法との接合という形で適用法規の内容について包括的に検証を行うものは極めて稀であり、国内外を問わず未だにほとんど存在しない状態である。また、投資協定に明示されない国家の責任、企業の社会的責任は、最新の論点として世界的にも注目を集め始めたばかりであり、このように国際投資法と国際公法上の他分野との交錯について深く掘り下げた研究は、世界的に見ても不十分である。ゆえに、本研究は国際法研究に新たな小分野を開拓するものとして大変に意義深いといえる。