Remedies for human rights violations caused by UN peacekeeping operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30760532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平和維持活動 / 国連 / 行為帰属 / ジェノサイド / スレブレニツァ / ルワンダ / 責任 / アカウンタビリティ / 人権侵害 / 救済 / スレブレニッツァ / 国際責任 / 裁判権免除 / 代替手段提供義務 / 国連特権免除条約 / 人権アプローチ / 国連平和維持活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peacekeeping plays a pivotal role in UN endeavours to maintain international peace and security. However, peacekeeping has also generated a backlash. Despite the presence of UN peacekeepers the genocides in Rwanda and Srebrenica could not be prevented. Not only have peacekeepers failed to protect civilians, UN peacekeeping operations have also occasionally been a source of harm to the local population.
First, this study clarifies the rules that determine the attribution of UN peacekeepers' misconduct. The UN is presumed to be responsible for harmful conduct by peacekeepers. However, the presumption is rebutted when it is demonstrated that a troop contributing nation exercises effective control over the peacekeeper in question.
Second, despite the inadequacy of alternative means for dispute settlement, the UN remains entitled to de facto absolute immunity before domestic courts. The UN must improve its internal mechanisms for dispute settlement, especially for third-party claims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連のような国際機構は、より良い人類の未来を実現するために設立されるものであり、「悪をなしえないもの」とみなされてきた。しかし国連は今日、その活動を活発化させ、われわれのような私人に対していわば「権力」を行使するようになっており、それゆえに、国家同様、その権力の行使について責任を負わなければならない。この研究は、何よりもまず、国際機構が不幸にも「悪をな」す場合があるということを明らかにするとともに、その場合、被害者が誰の責任をどのように追及できるかを明らかにするものである。