Project/Area Number |
17K13619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SETA MAKOTO 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (90707548)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国連海洋法条約 / 海洋法 / 国際立憲主義 / 法の支配 / 民主主義 / 立憲主義 / 国際法学 / 海洋資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
International constitutionalization put emphasis on the following four points: (1) the rule of law, (2) democracy, (3) human rights norm, and (4) hierarchy of norms. In this research, from this perspective of international constitutionalization, especially the rule of law, the current state of the law of the sea is examined. Since the adoption of the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), State parties have unilaterally brought the dispute before the UNCLOS tribunals. Certainly, sometimes their decisions are not followed by the parties to the dispute as in the case of the South China Sea Arbitration. However, it is also confirmed the decision of the tribunals have given an impact on the behavior of States more or less and this fact should not be underestimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、次の二つの学術的な意義を有する。第一に、国際法の立憲化研究への貢献である。第二に、海洋法の変化を捉える点においてである。現在、国際海洋法は「海洋の自由」から「海洋の管理」への大きな変革の時を迎えており、この文脈において、立憲化という潮流が、国際法の中の一つの支流である海洋法を、より国内法モデルに寄せていることは、評価されるべきである。また、学術の文脈を離れ実務的にも、四面を海に囲まれた日本にとって、海洋の法秩序は非常に重要である。特に、中国・韓国・ロシアといった海を隔てた隣国との現状に鑑みれば、国際海洋法を正しく理解し、運用することが重要である。