The Effect of Armed Conflict on Treaties in Contemporary International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Amuro  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (00780123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords条約法 / jus ad bellum / jus in bello / 国際法 / 武力紛争 / 戦争 / 条約 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the topic of the “effect of war/armed conflict on treaties” in contemporary international law from the viewpoint of its rationale and legal structure, with the purpose of clarifying the legal framework regulating the various issues concerning the topic.
The conclusion of this study is that the “effect of armed conflict on treaties” under contemporary international law shall be regarded as a matter of measures that a party of an armed conflict may take with regard to its treaty relations based on the legal nature and legality of its use of force, instead of a matter of the effect based on factual or non-normative elements of armed conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の具体的意義は,「武力紛争が条約に及ぼす効果」を巡る多様な解釈論上の争点を検討する上で,当事国の武力行使の法的性質を基礎とする視座が導かれる点にある。すなわち,「武力紛争が条約に及ぼす効果」を,先行研究で示されてきたように戦争・武力紛争の発生それ自体の効果の問題として捉え規則を探求するのではなく,紛争当事国の権利として規律を理論的に明確化する基礎が示される。