Study on the dismissals focusing on the actual situation of the interests of employees in corporate bankruptcy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toya Yoshiharu  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (10643281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働法 / 企業倒産 / 解雇 / 人員整理 / 倒産労働法 / 再建型倒産手続 / 労使関係 / フランス法 / 団体交渉 / 社会法学 / 労働法学 / 利害調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the way of adjusting interests between employees and bankruptcy companies and creditors of the companies when corporate restructuring is carried out in corporate bankruptcies, especially in company rehabilitations.
The study was conducted with comparing with the French legal system and case analysis. In France, under the supervision of the bankruptcy court, a trustee clarifies a framework for adjusting interests with representatives of workers and creditors, and the lack of the framework for the adjustment under Japanese law was point out.
The results of the research could be published as multiple academic conference reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においても大規模な企業倒産と倒産法制(会社更生法など)による再建が行われる例が見られるようになってきたところであるが、このような場合に、通常経営時の解雇規制がどのように適用しうるか(どのような変容を受けるか)は必ずしも明確になっていなかった。
研究を通じて、倒産時の解雇の法的性格を明らかにするとともに、通常時であれば会社(使用者)と従業員(労働者)の二項対立で検討すればよかった関係を、会社と従業員と債権者という三者構造で検討する必要を明確にし、以て公正な人員整理の在り方の基礎を提供することができる。