Project/Area Number |
17K13626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUHARA Yohei 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (50723102)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教育の自由 / 特別の教科「道徳」 / 教育制度 / 中立性 / 教育法学 / 人権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been carried out for three years about teachers' freedom, roles and obligations of administrative educational agencies(The Ministry of Education or Board of Educations and so on), and children's constitutional rights in schools, in relation to the Special Subject "Moral Education" . Results of this study are as follows.About teachers' freedom, to recognize non-legal restriction and neutral conception as protection of freedom are important. About roles and obligations of administrative educational agencies, their discretion should be controlled with constitutional rights necessarily.And about children's constitutional rights in schools, we should recognize that restrictions of them occurs in many different contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における研究成果の学術的意義は、中立性を開かれた概念であると理解し、自由を保障する可能性も有する概念であることを明らかにした点、また公教育制度の設計は、普遍的な子どもの人権概念に加え、個別・具体的な子どもの人権も踏まえたものでなければならないことを明らかにした点にある。 本研究における研究成果の社会的意義は、研究成果が現職の教職員、保護者、あるいは高校生と交流を経て得られてたものであることから、特別の教科「道徳」はもとより、学校現場、地域社会にも十分応用可能な点にある。