A Theoretical Study on the Applicability of Juvenile Justice System to Crimes Committed by Young Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA MASAYA  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80633643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少年の刑事事件 / 原則逆送 / 特定少年 / 少年年齢 / 少年法 / 逆送 / 55条移送 / 施設内処遇 / 刑事法学 / 少年に対する刑罰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the applicability of the juvenile justice system to crimes against young adults. The study focused on the reverse waiver in the U.S. and the reduction of the juvenile age in Japan. The reverse waiver system in the U.S. has the function of flexibly utilizing juvenile case procedures for serious crimes as needed. The reduction of the juvenile age in Japan did not simply lower the juvenile age, but created an intermediate age group (18 and 19 years old) between juveniles and adults. Procedures for this intermediate age group correspond to its legal nature. The analysis of Japan and the U.S. indicated that the juvenile legal system is applicable as a special exception to criminal justice system for young adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、若年成人に対しても少年法制が適用可能であることを明らかにした。少年法制には、様々な科学的知見を活用して対象者の調査を行うことや、再犯防止のために保護教育を優先するという利点がある。本研究は、こうした利点が少年のみならず、若年成人の刑事手続においても活用することができ、そのことを通じて若年者の社会復帰・再犯防止を促進する法制度を整備することができることを示したものである。