| Project/Area Number |
17K13635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Megumi 國學院大學, 法学部, 准教授 (90757907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高齢犯罪者 / 社会復帰 / 社会参加 / 再犯防止 / 脆弱性 / 社会的排除 / 刑務所 / ヴァルネラビリティ / バルネラビリティ / 社会内処遇 / 傷つきやすさ / 援助 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tried to establish the notion of the elderly delinquents' rehabilitation and the support for them comparing Japanese system and practice with French. Prisons and probation office usually organize job training to encourage delinquents' rehabilitation. But it isn't enough for elderly ex-delinquents. It is more difficult for them to find their job and continue with it. It is necessary to consider their needs,'capability' and will. I read documents and visited prisons, private services who support elderly ex-prisoners etc. in Japan and in France. I reflected the elderly ex-delinquents' support system considering their vulnerability. I published some articles and gave some presentations on support for elderly prisoners' making their own decision, how to access to specialist- doctor, advocate, social worker etc.-, and so on.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近時の再犯防止推進に関する一連の施策において、高齢出所者等への対応も重要な位置に置かれている。生活の基盤を築くための支援が必要とされ、諸機関においてそれらを実現するための試みも行われている。本研究は、高齢者のバルネラビリティに着目しつつこれらの試みを理論的に整理した点に学術的意義がある。より公的サービスを受けることが多い高齢出所者においては意思決定支援やサービスに関する情報提供がより重要であるが、この点に関する議論は不十分である。今後議論を展開していくための基礎として、まずはその重要性について近接領域の議論を参照しながら、明らかにした点にこの研究の社会的意義がある。