Considerations on the Application of Fraud and Organized Fraud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tomoko  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70452555)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords詐欺罪 / 財産犯 / 組織的詐欺 / 組織的犯罪 / 特殊詐欺 / 経済犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to fraud and its punishment as an accomplice, there is an aggravated penalty for organized fraud under the Organized Crime Punishment Law. This report analyzes how the application of the crime of organized fraud has been determined and structured.
Although recent “special frauds” are often committed not by a single criminal but by a de facto criminal group in which multiple persons play different roles, there have been few precedents or court decisions in which the persons involved in the group were found guilty of organized fraud. Most of the cases in which the crime of organized fraud was found to have been committed were the cases like conventional vice business, in which a corporate organization was taken advantage of under the guise of corporate activities. I will continue to pay attention to the distinction, whether it will be maintained in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振り込め詐欺や悪徳商法に代表される「特殊詐欺」が社会問題と化して久しいが、その発生件数は増加する一方である。さらに、特殊詐欺の類型は、集団によって計画的かつ組織的に実行されることが多いとの傾向が明らかになっていることから、実行行為を遂行した者だけでなくその背後で犯罪を計画し指示した組織までも含めた事案の解明が求められ、組織的な犯罪の一類型としての対処がなされるようになってきている。そこで、これらの事案において、加重処罰規定である組織的詐欺罪の適用が可能であるか、また適切であるかについて、規定の成り立ちや判例・裁判例の状況を踏まえ、比較法の観点も取り入れながら検討して、今後の方向性を示した。