Impact of Victim's Joint Responsibility on Interpretation of Fraud-Comparative Legal Study between Japan, Germany and Switzerland-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Rikkyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Masamitsu  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (80781103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords詐欺罪 / 欺罔行為 / 被害者の確認措置 / 被害者の共同答責 / 実行の着手 / 調査可能性 / 悪質性 / スイス刑法 / 未遂犯 / オーストリア刑法 / 詐欺罪における錯誤 / スイス詐欺罪 / 刑法 / 自己答責原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are summarized in the following three points. (1) It may be necessary for the establishment of a fraud to have the victim take certain confirmation measures for the contents of the actor's lies. (2) The details of the confirmation measures, which is required by the victim, is determined by the victim's possible means of investigation, (3) The establishment of an attempted fraud crime requires the actor to influence the victim's disposal motives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、欺罔行為該当性判断や詐欺罪の実行の着手判断に明確な基準を提示するものであって、判例実務への判断指針となることが考えられる。これにより、近時、不明確さを指摘される判例における詐欺罪の処罰範囲が明確化される可能性が生じる。
その結果、可罰的な態度と、一般的に許容される取引行為とを峻別し、自由な経済活動の活発化を促進することに繋がると思われる。