Research on Cyber Crimes focusing on CIA crimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAI Yoshiaki  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50707776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / サイバー犯罪 / 情報・データ / 記号論・情報学 / 無権限アクセス・ハッキング / クラッキング / Society5.0 / サイバー・フィジカル・セキュリティ / 完全性侵害・可用性侵害 / 無権限アクセス / 公共危険犯 / Society5.0及びIndustrie4.0 / 情報セキュリティ / サイバーいじめ / CIA / IoT / 情報 / データ / 刑法 / 機密性 / 不正アクセス行為の禁止等に関する法律 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for the purpose of maintaining and improving cyber security, I considered an optimized approach to protect confidentiality, integrity, and availability of information and data, which is also the definition of cyber or information security. Before legal discussion, I analyzed what information or data is also from the perspective of semiotics and information technology, and how we protect cyber security using both technological measures and criminal law, and then using the information in relating to other countries' cyber crime statutes and their interpretations, I proposed some reform plans of preexisting criminal statutes in Japan, mainly focusing on hacking (unauthorized access offences). However, a criminal law approach how to prevent physical harm from occurring by cyber attacks still remains as my future tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に,情報やデータといった多義的な用語について,記号論的,及び通信工学的な知見を活かしつつ,多層的に分析する三分法を提案した。これを用いることにより,議論の次元が明確になることが期待される。今後の情報保護に関する法制度を考える際の基礎を構築できたと考える。
第二に,サイバーセキュリティそれ自体(例えば機密性)を刑法上の保護法益と考えつつも,刑法の謙抑性の要請と両立する形での処罰範囲を必要十分に限定する立法案を提示できた。新たな攻撃手法が産まれやすいこの領域において,適切な処罰範囲を有する処罰規定を提示することには大きな社会的意義があると思われる。