A Comprehensive Study on the Proceedings of Death Penalty and Life Imprisonment Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Kana  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords死刑 / 終身刑 / 適正手続 / アメリカ法 / 死刑事件の手続 / スーパー・デュー・プロセス / アメリカ刑事法 / アメリカ / スーパーデュープロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the procedure of capital cases. It revealed the peculiar and problematic features of the Japanese procedure leading up to and after the death sentence. In other retentionist countries, especially in the United States, the so-called “super due process,” a heightened level of procedural guarantee is ensured in capital cases. This research revealed the need to reform the Japanese system from a procedural perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死刑事件の手続に着目した本格的な研究は、これまで日本の学界にはほとんど存在しなかった。理念の争いになりがちな死刑制度そのものの存廃論を超えて、噛み合った議論をするために、まずは適正な手続が死刑事件において確保されているかという観点から現在の制度を分析する必要が存在する。本研究では、そのような視点から、日本の死刑事件の手続の問題点に関する知見を得ることができた。