On seizure against future claims
Project/Area Number |
17K13641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民事執行法 / 債権差押え / 将来債権 / 強制執行 / 債権執行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study provides the appropriate framework for whether or not future claims can be seized. Regarding this issue, the perspective of the protection of the third party obligor has been regarded as important in academic theory, but what this means has not been well clarified. In this study, therefore, the interests of the third party obligor to be protected in the event of the seizure of claims are analyzed. In addition, the framework of judicial precedents which judged that future claims can not be seized is critically examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な観点からは、これまで学説において必ずしも詳細に検討されてきたわけではなかった債権差押えにおける第三債務者の保護の意義と将来債権の差押えの可否の判断枠組みについて、具体的かつ踏み込んだ考察を行っている点に本研究の意義がある。また、社会的な観点からは、将来債権の差押えの可否は債権回収の実効性に少なからぬ影響があるものであり、その予測可能性の向上に寄与し得る点に本研究の意義がある。