The Liability for Damege of The Person who mistakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Naoki  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80613182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法 / 錯誤 / 詐欺 / 損害賠償 / 主張制限 / 不実表示 / ドイツ / イギリス / 責任 / 債権法改正 / ドイツ法 / イギリス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
little study in Japan has been done to the liability for the person who mistakes, though he/she has a certain fault. I analyzed the problems of the mistake, dealing with the arguments of German law and English law in order to explain the particularity of Japanese law. Consequently, the following results were obtained: 1) To prove the intention of fraud is so difficult that the victim of fraud in Japan has sought redress in the mistake. The result of expanding the mistake, however, has made its liability unclear. And the person who mistakes has been released from his/her liability too, though they must be “negligent declarants”; 2) German law and England law has strictly pursued the liability of the person who not only mistakes, but also “deceives with negligence” through the expanding of the fraud; 3)There are important relationships between the mistake and the fraud. Japanese law has been “easy on negligent declarants,” regardless of whether they mistake or deceive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日々生じる詐欺被害に対して、①詐欺概念を拡大することで対処する方法が本筋であろう。しかし、我が国では詐欺の立証が著しく困難で、かつ「騙された者にも落ち度がある」という風潮から、①は避けられ、②錯誤概念を拡大することで対処されてきた。本研究の意義は、ドイツ法とイギリス法の分析を踏まえ、我が国の解釈態度が錯誤の歪な解釈を導き、かつ「騙した者勝ち」を助長する不当なものであることを明らかにした点にある。