Disclosure Regulation as an approach of Achieving Substantive Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wen Xiaotong  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80754548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開示規制 / 非財務情報 / ソフトロー / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 虚偽記載 / コーポレートガバナンス / 行為規制 / CGコード / 証券法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the new roles of the mandatory disclosure regulation which has long been regarded as an approach of providing investment information to investors. This study focuses on the impact of non-financial information disclosure regulations on corporate behavior in the securities market, revealed the possibility of the information disclosure system as a means of achieving substantive regulation, while also pointing out that the both hard-law and soft-law are insufficient to ensure the effective utilization and accuracy of disclosed non-financial information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報の「量」を求める観点から、これまで約100年の間に、年次報告書をはじめとする各種の提出書類において開示すべき非財務情報の範囲が膨らんできた。企業行動に対する情報開示規制の影響力を期待する一方、かかる影響が確実に企業を良い方向に導いていることを保障するためのハートローまたはソフトロー上の方策に対する検討がまた不十分である。本研究は、主に非財務情報の開示規制を対象に、そのメカリズムを解明したうえ、行為規制の代替手段として開示規制を利用する場合、現行法システムの限界を示した点に社会的意義を有する。