Project/Area Number |
17K13644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMINE Yohei 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80707464)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 民事法 / 財産法 / 債権法 / 担保法 / 民法 / 民事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patrimoine, a French legal concept corresponding to nonexempt property in Japan, was a group of goods belonging to a person, and was a concept envisioned as a single, indivisible thing. In addition, it has the property of allocating the debt borne by a person. However, from the beginning, the phenomenon that all the debts that a person owes was owed to the goods contained in Patrimoine equally had multiple legal systems that were exceptional. In order to position such a legal system within the framework of theory, claims have been made to amend Patrimoine's principle of unity and indivisibility. These claims are common in that, while modifying the Patrimoine concept, they assume a certain activity as a unit of divided property blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、本研究のように、日本においては責任財産概念を正面から検討対象としている研究は少なく、その分割・移転可能性といった視点に立っているものはほとんど存在しない。このため、本研究は責任財産の分割や移転の可能性を検討するための素材を提供することを目的とするという点で、独自性を有する。 第二に、パトリモワヌ概念を扱った先行研究は存在するが、これらにおいては、議論の概括的な紹介にとどまっており、また、2000年以降の議論にはほとんど触れられていない。本研究は、現在に至るまでのフランスにおけるパトリモワヌ概念をめぐる議論を、分割・移転可能性という対立軸に沿って分析するものである点でも、独自性を有する。