| Project/Area Number |
17K13647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Takafumi 名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (00761488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 契約法 / 任意法規 / 強行法規 / 消費者契約 / ルール形成 / 情報 / 情報処理 / 契約 / 約款 / 物権 / 民法 / 法の経済分析 / 民事法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In contract law, there are two regulatory methods--default rules and mandatory rules. This research is about significance and function of them. According to the result of the research, a difference between default and mandatory rules is a way to assign the authority to make rules between contract parties. That is, contract parties are delegated power in default rules on the one hand, government authorities have power to make rules when mandatory rules are used on the other hand. Which rules should be used depends on information processing ability of the rule making subject.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得た知見によれば、任意法規か強行法規かという規制手法の違いは、社会におけるより効率的な情報処理はどちらかという問題に他ならない。この知見の一つの意義は、従来、契約に対する規制は自由に対する制限として理解されてきたのに対して、自由と規制を効率的情報処理に対する代替的な規制手法として統一的に理解することを可能にする点にある。また、法的な規制手法の意義を効率的情報処理と考える視点は、任意法規/強行法規の問題にとどまらず、多くの法制度の機能分析に応用しうるより一般的な視点である。この意味で、本研究の成果は多くの法制度の意義や望ましいあり方に対する新たな視点をもたらすものと考えられる。