Adjustment of Gain from Infringing the Rights of Another
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Daiju  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (10509227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不当利得 / 侵害利得 / 利益の吐き出し / 不法行為 / 権利侵害 / 利益返還
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If someone gains a benefit from infringing the rights of another, should this benefit be adjusted with the rights holder? This question is relevant to the institutional objectives of unjustified enrichment law. The study concluded that the types of gain from infringement should be resolved by dividing them into rules for compensation for the extinguishment of rights, rules for attribution of fruits and use profits, and rules for damages for infringement of rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、他人の権利を侵害して得た利益を配分の法理を検討するため、不当利得法の制度目的を研究した。この制度の中には、上記の場面以外にも、無効な契約に基づいて得た利益の返還や、他人が自己の債務を支払ってくれた場合の償還など雑多なものが含まれ、制度としての見通しが悪いものとなっている。この問題に対処するため、従来、各場面を類型化して個別に理解すべきことが主張されてきた。この認識は一般化しているが、本研究では、これをさらに推し進め、権利侵害による利得の場面を不当利得法とは分化させることを提唱した。このことにより、制度としての見通しの悪い不当利得法の負担が軽減されるものと思われる。