Analysis and Consideration of Procedural Rules Promoting Amicable Settlement in ADR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2022)
Kumamoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Takanori  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50534468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / ADR / 和解 / 秘匿特権 / 秘密保護 / 訴訟上の合意 / ADR合意 / 裁判上の和解 / 裁判外の和解 / ADR法改正 / イギリス法 / 訴訟上の和解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research I conducted during the research period mainly consists of (1) general prohibition on using information presented in ADR for the purposes of other proceedings, and (2) enforceability of pre-action/pre-arbitral ADR clauses.
With regard to the former, this research revealed the details of related foreign rules and analyzed its applicability in Japan. Regarding the latter, while learning from the several foreign research achievements, this study suggested the need to take account of the differences between the pre-action ADR clauses and the pre-arbitral ADR clauses when considering the enforceability of those clauses, as well as proposed the framework of enforcement of pre-action/pre-arbitral ADR clauses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『司法制度改革審議会意見書』(2001年6月12日)は、「ADR が、国民にとって裁判と並ぶ魅力的な選択肢となるよう、その拡充、活性化を図るべきである」ことを提言の一つに盛り込んでいるが、ADRの一層の拡充・活性化のためには、ADRそのものに関する法整備とあわせて、ADRの利便性に影響を及ぼしうる民事訴訟法上のルールの見直しもまた不可欠であると考えられる。本研究は、①和解目的で開示された情報の訴訟における利用制限ルール、②ADR前置合意の訴訟(および仲裁)における法的効力に関する思考枠組みを提示することによって、上記学術的・社会的課題に対して一定の理論的基礎を提供することができたと考える。