Research on M&A contract provisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Akio  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (10334294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsM&A契約 / 契約解釈の方法 / 契約解釈の手法 / 法人の主観的認識 / 表明保証 / 補償 / 民事法学 / M&A / 契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed that Japanese courts’ difficulty in interpreting corporate acquisition contracts is primarily attributable to the gap between the drafting and the interpretation of corporate acquisition contracts. In Japan, they are drafted under the assumption that, in disputes, they would be interpreted by courts in accordance with the common law interpretation approach called “textualism,” while, in reality, they have been interpreted by Japanese courts in accordance with the traditional civil law interpretation approach called “objectivism.” The gap could be bridged by contract drafters’ initiative to devise the contract clauses that have the same legal effects under Japanese law as those contemplated in common law jurisdictions but are carefully tailored, in form, to Japanese contract law principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内のM&A契約において、ドラフティングと解釈との間にギャップが生じている根本的な原因を明らかにし、ギャップを埋めるための具体的な方策も提示した。したがって、国内においては、M&Aの契約ドラフティング実務にとっても、裁判所による契約解釈実務にとっても、一定の指針となり得ることが期待される。また、本研究の中核的な成果は、(法学分野では珍しく)国際学会で報告し、海外の査読誌に掲載したため、海外の日本法研究者による日本の契約法・契約実務の理解を促進することにも貢献できたと考える。