Principal's Will in structure of the mandatary's obligations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Tomomi  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20707509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords委任者の意思 / 委任者の指図 / 委任者の任意解除権 / 受任者の報酬 / 死後事務委任 / 委任 / 委任の本旨 / 任意解除権 / 委任の範囲 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied the structure of mandate, which is a contract to entrust another person with legal acts that cannot be done by themselves. Especially, how the will of an individual is reflected in the performance of the duty of mandatary is the main topic of this study. Specifically, how the instruction and revocation of the mandator works. Mandatary should obey the unilateral decision of mandator, but when the instruction is not rational, mandatary is required to explain and persuade mandator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑化する現代社会において、自らの事務を自らのみで処理するには限界がある。消費者としての生活においても、企業活動においても、他人に事務処理を委ねる場面が多い。委任は、このような場面を規律する法概念であり、その基本構造を探ることの意義は大きい。特に、委任者の意思がどのような働きをするかを検討することは重要な課題であるが、これまでそれほど着目されてこなかった。その中で、委任者の意思を中心に据えたことに本研究の意義がある。