Project/Area Number |
17K13653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Meijo University (2019) Teikyo University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フランス法 / 保険契約 / 保険法 / 民法学 / 担保する給付 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In France,about the insurer's obligation in insurance contracts,there is the theory that distinguishes the coverage obligation and the payment obligation. According to this way of understanding,it becomes possible to explain various regulations.This view is based on civil law theory. When reading a French insurance law literature,it is not possible to get an accurate understanding without knowing how the author views the insurer's obligation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、保険者の債務に関して、フランス民法学とフランス保険法学の関係を明らかにしたうえで、議論の実益について一定程度明らかにした点において、日仏保険法学の比較法研究の基盤の構築に寄与しており、その点に学術的意義を有する。また、保険商品開発等でフランスの保険事情を参照するにおいても、上記研究はその基礎となるものであり、社会的意義を有するものと思われる。