Standing and res judicata in an action relating to a right of a third party
Project/Area Number |
17K13654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMOTO Kaori 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 講師(任期付) (10758064)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 当事者適格 / 訴訟追行権 / 実体適格 / 訴訟担当 / 法人格なき社団 / 債権者代位訴訟 / 権利能力なき社団 / 民事訴訟法 / 判決効 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on a legal configuration of a standing and res judicata in an action relating to a right of a third party. The results of this research are as follows: 1) The status of the obligee and obligor in an action for obligee’s subrogation right can be explained by the concept of Japanese “parallele Prozessstandschaft”. 2) The concept of standing to sue or to be sued in Japanese civil procedure is different from the concept of “Prozessfuehrungsbefugnis” and “Sachlegitimation” in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
民事訴訟では、原告が自己の権利関係を訴訟の目的とする場合のみならず、他人に帰属する権利関係を訴訟の目的とすることがあるが、いかなる場合に他人の権利関係を訴訟上行使することができるのか、その訴訟の判決効は誰に及ぶのかは、必ずしも明らかであるとはいえないため、判断基準を検討することには、理論的・実務的にも重要な意義がある。