Surety's Rights of Restitution and Subrogation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KAMEI RYUTA  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70706910)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords弁済による代位 / 求償権 / イギリス / 不当利得 / 代位 / Derivativregress / subrogation / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly examines the differences and commonalities in surety's indemnification and subrogation in England, Germany, and Japan. This study clarifies the requirements and the effects of subrogation, the relationship between subrogation and the right to indemnification, and the historical background of subrogation in each legal system.
Throughout this study, the characteristics of the legal doctrine of subrogation by surety in each legal system are clarified. The results show that the legal doctrine of subrogation has great commonality in the legal systems of the three countries, except for the details.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス、ドイツ、日本における重要な相違点と共通点を比較して確認した。また、付随的に、アメリカ法(リステイトメント)、フランス法、近時の比較法研究の成果でもあるDCFRの規定を確認した。全体としてイギリス、ドイツ、日本における代位につき、重要な相違点と共通点が確認された。各国の法制における弁済者代位の法理の共通性と細部における差異を代位の法理の歴史、基本思想とともに明らかにした。