Civil Code Reform and Non-conformity in sales contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Takayuki  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40595849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民法改正 / 売買 / 契約不適合 / 追完請求権 / ドイツ法 / EU法 / 瑕疵担保 / EUデジタル単一市場戦略 / 消費用動産売買 / 欧州司法裁判所 / 契約不適合給付 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a study on "Japanese Civil Code Reform and Non-conformity in Sales Contract". In this study, from a theoretical point of view, I studied the issues discussed in the area of "Sales" in the Japanese Civil Code revised in May 2017. Specifically, in this study, I analyzed the theories and practices regarding liability for non-conformity in a contract in Japan and, in particular, I conducted research of the following three issues.: (1) the concept of "Non-conformity in a contract", (2) the legal nature of the claim for subsequent performance of a buyer and (3)the significance of Ensuring profit for seller's subsequent performance. Finally, I tried to present several interpretations for each issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
売買において契約不適合の物の引渡しがある場合の売主の責任と買主の権利について研究を行った。その内容は、拙著『民法改正と売買における契約不適合給付』(法律文化社、2020年)にまとめられている。
今後、民法の教科書等を通じて本研究の成果を一般市民にも分かりやすく伝えていくことで、社会的意義のある貢献をしたいと考えている。