Project/Area Number |
17K13659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA TAIJI 姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 准教授 (10514424)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 適合性原則 / 取引開始規制法理としての適合性原則 / 受託規制法理としての適合性原則 / 主体的取引環境整備 / 狭義の適合性原則 / 取引開始規制 / ネット証券会社 / MiFIDⅡ / ドイツ証券取引法 / 適格性審査義務 / 取引開始基準の確認 / 勧誘規制法理 / 取引開始規制法理 / 受託規制法理 / 民事法学 / 規制緩和 / 技術革新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The suitability rule has been developed as a law regulating investment solicitation. However, in the current investment market, there are online brokers who do not solicit investments to investors. Therefore, one question arises whether the range of the suitability rule should extend to online brokers. This study examined the situation about this issue in lower court cases in Japan, based on viewpoint of comparative law with Germany, and then, clarified one answer which can be justified with the perspective of both the protection of investor’s rights and the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、勧誘規制法理としての適合性原則とは区別される、取引開始規制法理としての適合性原則と、受託規制法理としての適合性原則の存在が下級審判例において私法上肯定されていること、ただし、その義務水準は、勧誘規制とは明確に区別されており、低次に止め置かれていることを明らかにした上で、このような法状況は、ドイツ法との比較において一定の類似性を有するものであり、また、投資者権利保護の視点及び市場の視点双方から正当化可能であることを明らかにした。 本研究は、今日的投資市場における適合性原則の新展開を明らかにし、ネット証券会社と投資者間の責任配分の一つの在り方とその判断枠組みを提示するものである。