Privacy Protection Laws under the Cross-border Transfer of Personal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Hiroshi  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80506519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプライバシー / 個人情報保護法 / GDPR / 個人データ保護 / 個人情報保護 / 十分性 / 越境移転 / データローカライゼーション / データ保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this research project, the principal investigator examined the equivalent level of protection of privacy beyond the border in the context of growth of personal data flows. As a specific focus, a study was conducted whether the Japanese legal regime ensures the equivalent level of protection under the EU adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018. This research included the process of adequacy decision regarding the Japanese law (in the private sector) issued by the European Commission in January 2019 and some lessons of the Japanese legal regime which was pointed out by the EU institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人データ保護に関する普遍的な条約が存在しない中,プライバシー保護についての異なる法制度の合意調達がいかに可能であるかを,EUの十分性認定の審査を通じて研究を行うことができた。本研究は,学術的意義にとどまらず,日EU間における個人データの自由な流通を実現するための意義や課題を明らかにし,もって実社会への貢献を図ろうとするものである。現実に2019年1月には日EU間における個人データ移転に関する双方の合意がなされ,今後日EU以外の関係において本研究の主題が重要性を増すものと考えられる。