Project/Area Number |
17K13664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 知的財産法 / 著作権法 / 団体名義著作 / 職務著作 / 著作権 / 著作者人格権 / 著作者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reconsider the traditional understanding of Article 15(1) of the Japanese Copyright Act. This study clarified that it is necessary to consider Article 15(1) not only as a system of "work for hire", but also as a system for works made by legal persons under their own responsibility. It examined the interpretive issues surrounding the requirements and effects of Article 15(1) of the Japanese Copyright Act. For example, with respect to the requirement of a work made under the name of a legal person, this study has revealed that this requirement is to clarify the responsibility for a work created within a corporation as to who is responsible for the creation of the work, the corporation or the employee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、《団体名義著作》と〈職務著作〉という2つの観点から著作権法15条1項の要件・効果の意義を明らかにし、同制度をめぐる解釈上の問題について具体的な解決指針を提示した点で大きな学術的意義を有する。具体的には、法人等の著作名義要件について、法人内で作成される著作物につき、法人と従業員のどちらがその著作物の作成責任を負うのかという責任の所在を明確にするための要件であることを明らかにするとともに、法人等の発意要件および従業者の職務上作成要件について、これまであまり意識されてこなかった両要件の相関関係を明らかにした。