| Project/Area Number |
17K13665
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Ikka Tsunakuni 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究支援センター, 部長 (50453981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医事法 / 研究倫理 / 医学研究 / 再生医療 / 臨床研究法 / 研究倫理指針 / 個人情報保護法 / 医療AI / 再生医療安全性確保法 / 医療情報 / 倫理指針 / 医学研究規制 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By conducting this study, it was possible to point out problems with various rules regulating medical research or related to the regulation of medical research, such as the Act on the Safety of Regenerative Medicine, the Clinical Research Act, the Ethical Guidelines for Medical Research and the Personal Information Protection Law, in other words, the deformity of the regulations. In particular, it was possible to show that external circumstances unrelated to the original significance of medical research, such as the commercialization of medicine and excessive demands for the protection of personal information, may make it difficult to regulate medical research and consequently fail to achieve the important objectives of medical research, which are to protect human subjects and promote research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、各種の規制の根本的な課題を明らかにするものであり、各種の医学研究を実施する研究者や規制関係者にも影響を与えることができたと考えている。特に、再生医療安全性確保法については、その法制度の問題点についての指摘が各種のマスメディアに取り上げられ、法改正にも貢献した部分があると考えている。また、、一般市民向けのシンポジウムの企画や一般経済誌への寄稿などを行うことにも繋がり、研究成果をよりダイレクトに一般社会・一般市民に還元することができた。